Privacy

Privacy statement

This website is owned, managed and run by Brent Council. Our privacy policy covers The London Borough of Brent and its website only. 

Should you have any queries about the site please email webteam@brent.gov.uk.

What personal information do we collect?

In some areas, we may ask you to register your name, email address and relevant personal details. We will also collect information from you if you complete any other forms on our site or if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

This information is only used for the intended purpose and, if we wish to use it for any other purpose, we will normally ask you first. In some cases the council may use your information for another purpose if it has a legal duty to do so, or to provide a complete service to you, or if there is a risk of serious harm or threat to life. 

If you choose to complete any of our on-line forms, Brent Council will not use the personal information you provide us with for marketing purposes without first gaining your consent. 

We may pass your details on to third party service providers who are contracted to Brent Council in the course of dealing with your request. These third parties are obliged to keep your details securely, will use them only to fulfill the request and will dispose of the information at the appropriate time.

Where services are delivered on the internet we also use cookies.

Disclosure

We will only use personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it. Once your information has been collected by the council, it may be used by other council departments, where necessary, to provide a complete service to you. It is for this reason that we do link your information together, for example, to save you providing your information more than once.

We will only hold your information for as long as necessary for these purposes and will not pass it on to any other parties, except where required to carry out our duties and functions as a local authority or if there is a risk of serious harm or threat to life. All employees and subsidiaries who may have access to your personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. All your communications to us are protected against unauthorised access by third parties.

This authority is under a duty to protect the public funds it administers, and to this end may use the information you have provided on this form for the prevention and detection of fraud.

It may also share this information with law enforcement agencies and other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds for these purposes.

Confidentiality/security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data: 

- primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
- identifiers (such as credit card details, website password) 

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Email monitoring policy

The use of Brent Council's email system may be monitored and communications read in order to secure effective operation of the system and for other lawful purposes.

Asking us for information we may hold about you

You can ask us for information we may hold about you by sending postal mail to The Data Protection Officer, Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way, Wembley, United Kingdom, HA9 0FJ. We will inform you within 40 days if we store any personal information about you. 

You may also write to the above address to request a copy of your information and we will provide you with a legible copy of the personal data which we keep about you and to which you are entitled. This will be sent to you within 40 days of your request- although we may require proof of your identity and information to locate your personal data.

We will provide the information without any charge.

Compliance

We will treat any personal information by which you can be identified (i.e. name, address, email and the like) in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1998.If you have an enquiry or concern regarding the processing of personal data by Brent Council, please contact: 

The Data Protection Officer, Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way, Wembley, United Kingdom, HA9 0FJ. Or you can send your request by email to dpo@brent.gov.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern: you may wish find out how to make a complaint or Brent Customer Services.

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, CK9 5AF or see http://www.ico.gov.uk/ 

Further information can be found on: July 2008 explanatory leaflet (.pdf, 75Kb)

Data matching

Code of Data Matching Practice

This authority is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. It may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, in order to prevent and detect fraud.

The Audit Commission appoints the auditor to audit the accounts of this
authority. It is also responsible for carrying out data matching exercises, although this authority may also participate in exercises carried out by other agencies.

Data matching involves comparing computer records held by one body
against other computer records held by the same or another body. This is
usually personal information. Computerised data matching allows potentially fraudulent claims and payments to be identified. Where a match is found it indicates that there is an inconsistency which requires further investigation.

No assumption can be made as to whether there is fraud, error or other
explanation until an investigation is carried out.

The Audit Commission currently requires us to participate in a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. We are required to provide particular sets of data to the Audit Commission for matching for each exercise, and these are set out in the Audit Commission's handbooks, which can be found at www.audit-commission.gov.uk/nfi

The use of data by the Audit Commission in a data matching exercise is
carried out with statutory authority under its powers in Part 2A of the Audit Commission Act 1998. It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data matching by the Audit Commission is subject to a Code of Practice.

SMS

SMS

Please note that the use of SMS is entirely voluntary. If you make use of these services, please take time to read through the guidelines that apply to them.

The transmission of SMS messages via public networks is an unprotected medium, and these messages can potentially be intercepted and tampered with by third parties. This means that third parties are able to not only intercept the contents, but also to amend them and also identify the recipient and sender of the SMS message.

Brent Council is not responsible if a short message (SMS) is unable to reach the recipient on time or is unable to reach the recipient at all. For technical reasons, Brent Council is unable to guarantee the availability of the SMS service. Brent Council does not accept any liability whatsoever for losses resulting from SMS messages being received late or not at all.

All short messages sent from Brent Council to the recipient are not chargeable at the point of sending. Brent Council reserves the rights to make the final decision on charging for sending short messages. Although Brent Council provides SMS services free of charge, users may be charged extra by their mobile phone operator for messages. Brent Council shall not be held liable for such costs.

Brent Council will only hold sufficient personal details for the sending of short messages. The personal details held will only be used for the intended lawful purpose and Brent Council will not disclose this information to any third party unless required to do so by law.

Terms

Summary of terms

Browser - Software used to locate and display Web pages. Popular ones are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Chrome and Opera. 

Cookies - Cookies are small text files that can be used by web sites to improve a user's experience when using the site. We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to your file management software or you can access them through some types of browser. More information about cookies, including how to block or delete them, can be found at AboutCookies.org 

IP (Internet Protocol) - All networks connected to the internet use IP, the technical standard which allows data to be transmitted between two devices. TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood. 

IP address - Each device connected to the Internet will be allocated an IP address which may look something like 198.184.98.9

Web server - The host computer that generates the contents of the web page before it is sent to your computer.