Privacy Notice for Registration and Nationality service

Privacy Notice for Registrations of births, marriages and deaths

This policy explains how the information we collect about you is used and your rights in relation to that information. 

Personal information collected from you in order to register an event is required by law.   The main legislation which governs the collection of registration information is the Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953, the Marriage Act 1949 and the Civil Partnership Act 2004. You may be legally by obliged these acts, and other pieces of legislation, to provide certain pieces of information.  If you fail to provide information you are required to give us you may, amongst other things, be liable to a fine, or we may not be able to provide the service you are applying for, such as a marriage or a civil partnership. 

Personal information may also be collected from you if you are make an application to this office, for example for a certificate or to correct information contained in a register entry. 

The information you provide will be held and processed by registration officers for this registration district.  

The superintendent registrar is a data controller for birth, marriage and death registrations and can be contacted at Mandy.Brammer@brent.gov.uk, 020 8937 1766. 

The local authority is a data controller for civil partnership registrations and can be contacted at dpo@brent.gov.uk , or 020 8937 1402. 

The Registrar General for England and Wales is a joint data controller for birth, marriage, death and civil partnership registrations and can be contacted at the General Register Office, Trafalgar Road, Southport, PR8 2HH.

The Data Protection Officer is dpo@brent.gov.uk , or 020 8937 1402

A copy of any register entry will be provided by this office in accordance with the law to any applicant, provided they supply enough information to identify the entry concerned and pay the appropriate fee. The copy may only be issued in the form of a paper certified copy (a “certificate”). An application for a certificate may also be made to the General Register Office.

Indexes for events registered at this office are publicly available in order to help members of the public identify the registration record they might need.   Indexes are available in paper format (where the information contained within local indexes is available online it is done in a manner which is compliant with data protection and Human Rights legislation.)

A copy of the information collected by a registration officer will also be sent to the Registrar General for England and Wales so that a central record of all registrations can be maintained.

Registration information held at this office may be shared with other organisations in the course of carrying out our functions, or to enable others to perform theirs. 

Please find the list of processing activities for Registration and Nationality Service 

We will only share information where there is a lawful basis to do so for the following reasons:

  • Statistical or research purposes
  • Administrative purposes by official bodies e.g. ensuring their records are up-to-date in order to provide services to the public
  • Fraud prevention or detection, immigration and passport purposes

Your information will be shared with the following organisations.

General Register Office

Information on Birth/Death/Marriage certificates for the purpose of facilitating identity fraud

To facilitate the registration process as prescribed in the Marriage Act 1949
Birth and Death Act of 1953
Immigration and nationality Act of 2014.

The Home Office
Passport details to identify nationality and immigration status
Department of Work and Pensions
Contact details for the purpose of Tell Us Once service to cancel Passports, NHS number, Driving Licence, Pensions.

Further information on data held by the registration service and a full list of the organisations with whom registration data is shared, the purpose and the lawful basis for sharing the data can be found at [include a link to Annex A if the notice is displayed on the website]. Alternatively, staff at this office will be able to provide the information.

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you, to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information, for incorrect information to be corrected (where the law permits) and to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information. In certain circumstances you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.  Your information will not be subjected to automated decision-making.

Registration information is retained indefinitely as required by law. Your information shall be processed for as long as required as stated in the Local Government Finance Act 2012, which is usually 7 years.

If you have any questions or concerns about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information please contact Mandy.Brammer@brent.gov.uk, 020 8937 1766.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way we are handling your personal information. Details on how you can do this can be found at https://ico.org.uk/

 

Privacy Notice for Nationality and Citizenship Service

You are providing your information to Brent Registration and nationality Department, contact details reg@brent.gov.uk or 020 8937 1010. The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted via dpo@brent.gov.uk , or 020 937 1402.

Discretionary services on offer are Nationality Checking Service/Nationality Document Return Service, European Passport return Service these are optional services to fulfil the council’s duties under British Nationality Act of 1981.

The information will be shared with The Home Office, The General Register Office and to complete their citizenship journey by attending a citizenship ceremony. The information shall be retained for and shall be processed in adherence to your legal rights, including but not limited to the right to withdraw consent, right to copies of your information and right to be forgotten. You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).