The electoral register

Full and open registers

Social media Kenton road Privacy notice Elections

Full and open registers

There are 2 versions of the electoral register - the open register and the full version.

The full register lists the names and addresses of everyone who is registered to vote in public elections.

The open register is an extract of the electoral register, but is not used for elections. It can be bought by any person, company or organisation.

If you don’t want your details to appear on the open register you can opt out.

Opt out of the open register

More information about the electoral register

About the open register

The open register leaves out the names and addresses of those electors who have requested on their applications to register that their names be excluded from this version. 

This version of the register can legally be sold to anyone and used for any purpose, including direct marketing. If you do not want your details sold on to anyone else, you should complete the opt out form.

If you do not opt out, your details will be shown on the open register which can be sold to direct marketing companies and anyone else who wants to buy it.

About the full register

The full register lists the names and addresses of everyone registered to vote.

Circulation of the full register is strictly limited to individuals and organisations listed in the Representation of the People (England and Wales) Regulations 2001. 

Recipients of the full register may only use it for the purposes specified by the regulations, which are for electoral purposes, the prevention and detection of crime, safeguarding national security or checking the identities of individuals who have applied for financial services. 

It is a criminal offence for any recipient to disclose information from the full register or to use it for any other purposes than those set out above.

The full register is updated monthly between December and September through rolling registration.

Inspection of the register

The full current register is held at the Electoral Services office at the Brent Civic Centre. The full register must be viewed under the supervision of a member of the Electoral Services team and only hand written notes can be made. Photocopying, photographing or other forms of electronic recording of the register are not permitted by law.

The register is published in alphabetical road order within Polling Districts and Borough Wards because it is a list of borough addresses where there is anyone currently registered to vote. It only contains the name and elector number, not other details such as contact numbers or forwarding addresses. 

If you wish to make an appointment to view the full register, please email electoral.services@brent.gov.uk or call 020 8937 1372. Appointments are limited to 30 minute time slots, are usually available Monday to Friday between 9:30am and 4:30pm and will be allocated on a first come first served basis. Please be aware that we may not be able to offer appointments during the busy period in the build-up to an election.

It is an offence to make copies other than by hand written notes and there are strict restrictions on what the information can be used for. Misuse of data from the full register could lead to a fine of up to £5,000.

Rolling registration

The electoral register is updated monthly between January and September. This is known as rolling registration. The rolling registration timetable below shows the dates by which we must receive your application form for your details to be updated.

The final monthly update of the year takes place on 1 September. Applications to register for this update must be received by 10 August.

If you miss this deadline the next date on which you can register is 1 December when the revised electoral register is published.

If your registration details are updated on 1 September you must still return your annual registration form. Rolling registration will begin again following the publication of the revised electoral register on 1 December.

Applications received by

Will be published on

10 January 2018

1 February 2018

7 February 2018

1 March 2018

12 March 2018

3 April 2018

9 April 2018

1 May 2018

10 May 2018

1 June 2018

8 June 2018

2 July 2018

10 July 2018

1 August 2018

10 August 2018

3 September 2018

The British Library

The British Library has the national collection of printed electoral registers. They only hold the full versions of the register.

Publication of verification figure

Number of signatures required on a petition for a referendum on whether the Borough should change its governance arrangements.

The Council is required, by the Local Government Act 2000, to publish the minimum number of signatures which would be needed to support a valid petition requiring the Council to hold a referendum on whether or not the Borough should start to operate the Mayor and Cabinet Executive or Committee System.

The minimum number of signatures (equivalent to 5 per cent of the borough's local government electorate) is 11198. The above number will apply to any petition submitted to the council before 1 April 2019.

However, a new number will be published in February 2019 and if the new number is less than 11198, then the new number will apply from the date it is published. Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way, Wembley, HA9 0FJ. Carolyn Downs, Electoral Registration Officer, 15 February 2018.

Privacy notice

 What is the purpose of collecting your data?

 Electoral Services are responsible for producing the electoral register. This is a list of all people who are eligible to vote in elections in the borough of Brent. The law requires us to share this data with various agencies and parties.

 Electoral Services are also responsible for managing elections in the borough. This involves using the data collected to enable people to vote, and to enable parties and candidates to participate.

 We collect personal data from our residents to enable us to carry out these functions, and all functions are performed in the public interest.

 The Council appoints an Electoral Registration Officer (ERO) and a Returning Officer (RO), who have legal powers to collect this data.

 

Who are the people collecting your data?

 Carolyn Downs, Chief Executive of the London Borough of Brent is both the Electoral Registration Officer and the Returning Officer.

 What are the laws that govern the collection and use of this data?

 The following is a list of all primary and secondary legislation relevant to the collection, processing and retention of personal data by Electoral Services: 

  •   Local Government Act 1972
  •   Representation of the People Act 1983
  •   Electoral Administration Act 2006
  •   Electoral Administration Act 2013
  •   Representation of the People (England and Wales) Regulations 2001
  •   Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 and 2006
  •   Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) (No 2) 2006
  •   European Parliamentary Elections (Registration of Citizens of Accession States) Regulations 2003
  •   European Parliamentary Elections Regulations 2004
  •   Police (Scotland) Regulations 2004
  •   European Parliamentary Elections (Amendment) Regulations 2009
  •   Local Elections (Principal Areas) Rules 2006
  •   Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) Regulations 2007
  •   Greater London Authority Elections Rules 2007
  •   The Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2011
  •   The Local Elections (Principal Areas) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Rules 2011
  •   Greater London Authority Elections (Amendment) Rules 2012
  •   Neighbourhood Planning (Referendums) Regulations 2012

 What is the purpose of collecting your name, address, date of birth, nationality and National Insurance number?

We are legally required to collect this information so that we can determine if you are eligible to vote, and to record you as a legitimate voter. Your National Insurance number is removed as soon as we determine your application.

We share this data with the Government office which provides the Individual Electoral Registration Digital Service. They check the data against other Government records to determine its legitimacy. Click here for more information on this service.

What other data do we collect?

We also collect data on electoral registration and on election staff, so that we can employ them to conduct electoral duties. Political parties and candidates are required to provide information when they wish to stand for election. Again, electoral law determines what data we have to request and how long we retain it.

Who do we share the data with?

The information you provide is held in electoral registers which are managed by electoral registration officers who, using the information received, keep two registers – the full electoral register and the open (edited) register.

The full register is published once a year, and updated every month. This can only be supplied to the following people and organisations: 

  •   the British Library
  •   the UK Statistics Authority
  •   the Electoral Commission
  •   the Boundary Commission for England
  •   the Jury Summoning Bureau
  •   elected representatives (MPs. MEPs, local Councillors)
  •   the Police and Crime Commissioner
  •   candidates standing for election
  •   local and national political parties and registered campaigners
  •   the Council
  •   Parish and Community Councils
  •   Police forces and the National Crime Agency
  •   the local authority’s public library and / or archive services
  •   Government departments or bodies
  •   credit reference agencies  
  •   the National Fraud Initiative
  •   partner Electoral Registration Officers and Returning Officers

We also have to disclose (share) your information with our software providers and contracted printers for the purposes of carrying out our duties in relation to electoral registration and elections.

It is a crime for anyone who has a copy of the full register to pass information from this register on to others, if they do not have a lawful reason for so doing.

What is the full register?

 The full register contains data on all registered electors. Anyone can inspect the full electoral register under supervision. They can take extracts from the register, but only as handwritten notes. In accordance with data protection legislation, information taken must not be used for direct marketing purposes unless it has been published in the open version of the register. Anyone who fails to observe these conditions is committing a criminal offence, and may be charged a penalty of up to £5,000.

What is the open register?

The open register contains the same information as the full register, but is not used for elections or referendums. It is possible to opt out of the open register. It is updated and published every month, and can be sold to any person, organisation or company who requests this, for a wide range of purposes. It is used by businesses and charities for checking names and address details: users of the register include direct marketing and online directory firms.

You can choose whether or not to have your personal details included in the open version of the register. It is important to note that they will be included by default unless you ask for them to be removed. Removing your details from the open register will not affect your right to vote.

How long do we hold your data for?

The Electoral Registration Officer and Returning Officer are obliged to process your personal data in relation to preparing for and conducting elections. Your details will be kept and updated in accordance with our legal obligations and in line with statutory retention periods. For a copy of our retention policy please contact us directly.

What are your rights?

You are entitled to request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Any such requests must be made in writing. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you have the right to have this corrected. You also have the right to request that incomplete data is updated.

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data in certain circumstances (the ‘right to be forgotten’). You also have the right to request that we stop or restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Where possible, we will seek to comply with your request, but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

 If you are dissatisfied with how the Electoral Registration Officer or Returning Officer have used your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at casework@ico.org.uk.

What is the statutory requirement in relation to the collection and provision of your data?

The Electoral Registration Officer and Returning Officer are required to keep a record of your personal data in order to comply with the Representation of the People Act 1983, the Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013, the Representation of the People Regulations 2001 and the Electoral Registration (Disclosure of Electoral Registers) Regulations 2013.

How can you contact us?

 The data controller for the electoral register, the Electoral Registration Officer and the Returning Officer can all be contacted using the same details below: 

Electoral Services, Brent Civic Centre,  Engineers Way, Wembley, HA9 0FJ, call 020 8937 1372 or emailelectoral.services@brent.gov.uk

Use of the register

Use of the electoral register

The electoral register is used by:

  • election staff, political parties, candidates and holders of elected office for electoral purposes
  • the council for duties relating to security, enforcing the law and preventing crime - the police and the security services can also use it for law enforcement
  • the HM Courts and Tribunals Service to call people up for jury service.

Credit reference agencies

The full register of electors can legally be sold to registered credit reference agencies. They help other organisations to check the names and addresses of people applying for credit. They also use it to carry out identity checks when trying to prevent and detect money laundering.

To find out what these credit reference agencies use your data for, visit their websites:

  • Callcredit
  • Experian
  • Equifax
  • Crediva
  • Aristotle - although a registered credit reference agency they deal directly with companies and not members of the public.

Buying the open register

There is legislation which outlines the charges that all council's must make for requests for data from the open electoral register, these are:

  • in data form, the fee is £20 plus £1.50 for each 1,000 entries (or remaining part of 1,000 entries) in it
  • in printed form, the fee is £10 plus £5 for each 1,000 entries (or remaining part of 1,000 entries) in it.

The cost of collating the register is in excess of £200,000 each year. We do not make money from selling the open register.

Anyone wishing to opt their details out of the open register may do so when they register to vote or by filling in the opt out form.

Direct mail

If you do not want direct or junk mail sent to your home, register with the Mailing Preference Service.

Register searches

Online register searches

It is possible to search electoral registers using online commercial organisations. However, these organisations are only entitled to be supplied with information included in the open register.

Some organisations include:

You may find that your name appears on an online search despite you telling us that you do not want your name on the open register. This can happen if your details were passed on to the commercial organisation before you told us that you did not want to be on the open register. It may be that you have been living at your address since before 2002; when there was only one version of the register.

You should contact the commercial organisation if you want your name removed from their online search because your name is not on the up-to-date open register.